Study of Analyzation for Formation Process of Diesel Nano-Particles by Bio-Diesel Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazutoshi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60566941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsディーゼルエンジン / 燃焼 / BDF(バイオ・ディーゼル燃料) / DOC(酸化触媒) / DPF / ナノ粒子 / 粒子生成メカニズム / 粒子排出メカニズム / BDF(バイオディーゼル燃料) / BDF / DOC(参加触媒) / 粒子数と粒径分布 / バイオ・ディーゼル燃料 / 後処理装置 / 大気質改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It found that particle number(PN) by Bio-Diesel Fuel(BDF) is fewer than one by diesel 2D fuel(JIS2D) and cluster size of diesel nano-particles by BDF is smaller than one by JIS2D. It also found that PN decreases and cluster size increases by increase of engine loads and PN & cluster size increase by increase of engine speeds. Then it found that Elementary Carbon(EC) ratio of cluster is bigger by increase of engine loads & speeds. Furthermore it found that in the air(after DPF), PN is dramatically fewer and cluster size is bigger than one at it's formation and in the Cordierite-DPF, trapping ratio of nano-particles is lower and the cluster size is bigger comparing with SiC-DPF.
At the forced regeneration DPF, soot layer collapsed by DOC and fine particles are emitted in the air and PN of fine particle is larger than one at it's formation but total PN is fewer than one at it's formation because of trapping by DPF. It also found that the single particle size of EC is 25±5 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディーゼルエンジンの燃焼生成後のナノ粒子が後処理装置のDOCを通過、DPFで捕集・堆積された後に大気中に排出されるプロセスとメカニズムの一端を解明した事は、学術的・社会的に意義が有る。ナノ粒子個数(PN)やナノ粒子が凝集・成長して形成するアグリゲート(一次凝集体:粒子塊)の粒径分布、粒子塊の大きさや組成を定量化出来た事も意義深い。
DOCの役割を明確化出来、DPFでのナノ粒子の収支(生成と堆積と排出数)を解析、DPF強制再生時はスート層崩壊による生成数を超える微小粒子が大気中に排出されるも、大きな粒子塊はDPFに堆積するなどの排出挙動も明らかに出来た事、ナノ粒子一粒の径を求めた事も意義が有る。