Project/Area Number |
18K11700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Hikaru 日本大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (50157434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河府 賢治 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10424748)
淺見 拓哉 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60706571)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超音波 / 煙霧質 / 凝集 / 微粒子 / 集塵 / 定在波音場 / 定在波 / 定在波音波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a device that can obtain powerful aerial ultrasonic waves and to coagulate aerosols using this device. For this purpose, the experimental device was constructed in which two cylindrical transverse vibrating plate type ultra-strong aerial ultrasonic source with a frequency of 28 kHz were inserted into the duct through which the aerosol flows. Aggregation experiments were performed with that apparatus. As a result, when the aerosol flow rate was 1.0 L/min, the total input power to the two ultrasonic sources was 40 W, and the agglomeration rate was approximately 85%, demonstrating that a high agglomeration rate could be achieved. In addition, a compact agglomeration device with a frequency of 60 kHz was developed, and when the aerosol flow rate was 0.4 L/min, the agglomeration rate was about 60% with an input power of 6 W, and this device also achieved a relatively high agglomeration rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化石燃料の燃焼等によって発生するPM2.5に代表される大気中の微粒子は,人体の健康への影響が懸念されている。これらを集塵する方法の一つに音波を利用した凝集がある。音波凝集は微粒子が存在する気体中に強力な音波を照射することで,微粒子を凝集肥大化させ回収する技術である。本研究では低騒音にするため可聴周波数範囲外の超音波を用い、煙霧質が流れるダクト内に極めて強力な空中超音波が放射できる超音波源を使って煙霧質の凝集を行った。その結果、比較的大きな凝集効果が得られ、学術的意義及び社会的意義のある成果が得られた。