Project/Area Number |
18K11702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 静電集塵 / 誘電体 / 微粒子 / すす / ディーゼル / 非熱プラズマ / 活性酸素種 / 帯電 / 有害微粒子(PM) / 大気環境浄化 / 静電場 / 表面電位 / 付着力 / 誘引電界 / 飛散 / PIV / 付着域 / 酸化分解 / キャパシタ / 汚染物質除去 / プラズマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has been conducted to realize a novel electrostatic technique that performs from the collection to the decomposition of soot in a series of processes with a single device. I aimed to solve the problem that conventional electrostatic precipitation devices could not collect conductor particulates such as soot. As results of the study, a novel particle collection mechanism was found and it was elucidated that the mechanism was effective for the purification of real exhaust gas. Moreover, it was demonstrated that active oxidative species generated by nonthermal plasma decomposed the collected soot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
すすは入り組んだミクロ構造を有するため,表面に有害な炭化水素を吸着している.大気中のPM2.5の濃度は新興工業国をはじめとした世界の多くの地域で環境基準値を大幅に上回っているが,炭素粒子(≒すす)はその構成要素としても無視できないだけ存在し,健康への被害が懸念されている.すすの発生源は火力発電,船舶,航空機,自動車,鉄道など多岐に渡っているため,すすの問題は今後数十年は取り組み続けなければならない.本研究はそのための有効な手段となりうる.また,研究した技術は空中浮遊菌やウィルスの除去・無害化への応用も期待される.