Development of Environmentally Soundproof Windows with Ventilation Performance to Reduce Noise Exposure in Dwellings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Sohei  熊本高等専門学校, 生産システム工学系MIグループ, 准教授 (00442484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防音 / 換気 / 波動方程式 / 共振周波数 / 挿入損失 / 音響理論 / 高調波音圧成分 / マシュー関数 / 音波伝搬 / 防音と換気の両立化 / 高次波音圧成分 / CFD解析 / 騒音暴露量軽減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soundproofing unit that has both ventilation and soundproofing functions is the most important part of this research for the "development of environmentally soundproofing windows. In order to optimize the above trade-off relationship between soundproofing and ventilation, this research focused on the generation mechanism of resonance frequencies of plane wave and higher order sound pressure components generated inside the soundproofing unit, and established an equation that relates sound pressure according to the shape of the soundproofing unit. From the obtained equation, it is possible to calculate the structure of the unit that maximizes the sound reduction effect, as well as parameters such as dimensions, aperture position, and area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は防音ユニット形状及び開口位置による減音効果に着目し,理論計算と実験検証を行っている.減音効果はユニット内部の共振周波数の発生に注目し,三次元波動方程式を基に解析モデルの境界条件に応じた音圧の関係式を得ている.共振周波数に焦点を当てることにより,筐体の共振による音圧レベル増のメカニズムを理論計算から解明することができるため,騒音の対処療法的対策ではなく根本的な原因対策が可能となる.
この防音ユニットは本来の換気性能を損なわず騒音を低減できるという点に特徴があり,近年増加する騒音対策,および建物の高気密化や新型インフルエンザ感染対策に伴い重要性が指摘されている換気対策のため必要性は高い.