Development of a novel bioprocess for production of useful organic acids from industrial wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Yamada  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90586398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオプロセス / エチレングリコール / グリコール酸 / グリオキシル酸 / 微生物 / 物質生産 / アルコール酸化酵素 / TAT経路 / 進化分子工学 / TAT経路 / 産業廃棄物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to utilize ethylene glycol, which is a main component of industrial wastes such as antifreezing solution and long-life coolant, for microbial production of useful organic acids. We established a pathway to produce the useful organic acids in recombinant Escherichia coli from ethylene glycol. In order to enhance productivity of the organic acids, we tried to accumulate all enzymes for the synthetic pathway of organic acids in periplasm. However, this challenge is currently going through difficulties. Thus, evolutionary engineering of the enzymes also carried out to enhance activity for each substrate, and we succeed to obtain some mutants with high activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述したように、本研究で原料としての使用を目指しているエチレングリコールは、世界的に莫大な廃棄量となっている不凍液やロングライフクーラントの主成分である。これらの産業廃棄物を原料とし、微生物によるオールバイオプロセスの有用有機酸類合成系の基盤を構築した本研究は、SDGsの目標「12. つくる責任 つかう責任」および「13. 気候変動に具体的な対策を」と一致し社会的に強い意義を持つ。さらに、有用有機酸類の合成に必要な酵素類の進化実験を通し、研究代表者らは、これまで独自に見出した新規酵素の構造・機能相関に迫る、酵素学的価値を持つ成果を得ることができた。