Innovative development of highly selective palladium extractant based on diphenol with pincer functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Manabu  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (90588477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsピンサー抽出剤 / パラジウム / 溶媒抽出 / 白金族分離精製 / 二次資源 / 白金族精製 / ピンサー型抽出剤 / パラジウム抽出剤 / 溶媒抽出法 / リサイクル / ピンサー配位子 / 白金族金属 / レアメタル回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our thiodithiophenol-based extractant could extract palladium (Pd(II)) more quickly and efficiently than traditional industrial Pd(II) extractants. Furthermore, it made it is possible to extract most of Pd(II) from undiluted leached solution of spent automotive catalysts. Removal of iron (Fe(III)) from the extracted phase by washing with water then back-extraction with thiourea solution led to recovery of Pd(II) at high purity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チオジチオフェノールを基本構造とした硫黄原子3個を有する抽出剤が自動車排ガス浄化触媒の浸出原液から効率的にPd(II)を回収することが可能であり、本研究によりPd(II)を分離・回収する一連のプロセスを構築することができた。本研究で開発された抽出剤は、他のリサイクル資源(使用済みの家電製品やスマートフォンなど)に含まれるPd(II)を効率的に回収できる白金族分離剤としての展開も期待できる。