Study on the quantitative evaluation indexes of non-structural building elements for improvement of resource recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seike Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60236065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords資源循環性 / 非構造建材 / 評価指標 / 複合化 / 解体分離性 / 再資源化 / リサイクル / 実態調査 / ライフサイクル / 資源循環 / 定量的評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify, analyze and discuss the actual conditions of dismantling separability and recyclability of building materials used in houses where various non-structural building elements are used, and to construct an index to quantitatively evaluate the recycling of non-structural building elements.
As a result, we selected 12 representative composite non-structural building elements, which are more difficult to separate and dismantle, and conducted interviews with building material manufacturers and industrial waste disposal companies to understand the actual status of resource recycling throughout the materials life cycles.
Based on the results, we qualitatively evaluated the possibility of improving the recycling in the production system of composite non-structural building elements and discussed the possibility of constructing an index to quantitatively evaluate the recycling of non-structural building elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築の解体時の廃棄物は90%が鉄・コンクリート・木材の構造材料で占められており、これらは100%近い再資源化率となっているが、残る非構造部材の再資源化率は極めて低い。この現状を変えるために、これまで様々な取り組みが見られたが、よりいっそうの廃棄物削減に繋げるためには、社会に受け入れ可能な指標の提示が必須である。
今回の検討は今後の非構造建材の再資源化率向上を促すことに繋がるものとなり、社会的に意義は大きい。また実態を十分把握した上で現実的かつ多様な使い方が可能な指標を検討することはこれまで理想のみ追求してきた既往の研究成果とは異なり、現実的な新たな切り口を示すことになり、学術的にも新規性がある。