Project/Area Number |
18K11707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology (2021) National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 生物学的窒素固定 / 細胞外電子伝達物質 / メタゲノム解析 / 窒素固定 / 細胞が遺伝子伝達物質 / 電子伝達物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research theme, we have tackled the issues with the aim of obtaining basic knowledge for the development of ammonia production technology using nitrogen-fixing microorganisms. An attempt was made to accumulate and cultivate nitrogen-fixed microorganisms by subculturing nitrogen-fixed microorganisms using paddy soil as a planting source. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the activity could be increased by adding Humin, which is one of the soil fractions, and it was further clarified that Humin acts as an extracellular electron transmitter. As a future task, a device design that enables the cultivation of a sufficient amount of nitrogen-fixed microorganisms is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現行のアンモニア生成技術は高温高圧下で実現するハーバー・ボッシュ法によって生成されているが、大部分は肥料として消費されている。水素エネルギーの需要増加によって、輸送コストの低いアンモニアを水素キャリアとして利用することが注目されており、工業的に製造したアンモニアの需要がさらに増加することが予想される。そこで生物学的な窒素固定によってアンモニアを合成し、肥料として使用することができれば田畑で直接肥料を微生物に生成させて利用が可能となることから、その基礎的な知見として重要な情報を取得できた。