Advanced Electrochemical Cell for CO2 reduction and H2 production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KANECO Satoshi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70281079)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭酸ガス / 水素 / 脱炭素 / 電気化学的変換 / ナノチューブ / 電気化学的還元 / 地球温暖化 / 燃料電池 / 半導体光触媒 / メタノール / 水素生成 / 炭酸ガス還元 / 光触媒 / 半導体 / 酸化チタン / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TiO2 nanotube as anode electrode could be fabricated by the anodization method. The TiO2 nanotube, which was fabricated by the anodization method, could be applied into the photoelectrochemical cell. The photoelectrochemical cell using the TiO2 nanotube could produce the hydrogen with high efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素技術や再生可能エネルギーが注目されており、二酸化炭素の還元や水素の製造技術は、社会背景から極めて重要である。そこで、本研究では、高効率で水素を製造する手法について開発を行った。