Project/Area Number |
18K11710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 清敬 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40434378)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | β-1,3-キシラナーゼ / β-1,3-キシラン / 海藻バイオマス / イチイズタ / 細胞表層工学技術 / 統合バイオプロセス / 変異型イチイズタ / グルタチオン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a platform for the production of valuable chemicals from beta-1,3-xylan, a unique polysaccharide found in seaweed. First, a method was developed to efficiently produce xylose from seaweed biomass by using thermostable enzymes that hydrolyze beta-1,3-xylan. Next, three novel beta-1,3-xylan degrading enzymes with high efficiency were identified and characterized from the genome sequence of human gut bacteria. These enzymes were then used to engineer Halomonas elongata to use beta-1,3-xylan through cell-surface engineering technology. Further development of this platform technology is expected to efficiently produce valuable chemicals from beta-1,3-xylan, a carbohydrate found in seaweeds that has not yet been utilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
β-1,3-キシランは紅藻類および緑藻類の細胞壁にのみ存在する海藻特有の多糖である。その有効利用には産業利用に耐え得る加水分解酵素が必要となるが、これまでに十分な触媒効率と安定性を有する酵素は報告されていなかった。本研究では申請者らがこれまでに開発した耐熱性酵素に加え、新たにヒト腸内細菌から高効率な酵素群を見出した。これら酵素を糖化技術および細胞表層提示工学技術に応用することにより、β-1,3-キシランから有用化学品を生産するためのプラットフォームを構築した。これにより未利用資源である海藻β-1,3-キシランの利活用の進展が期待される。