Development of a novel mass production system for biodiesel fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Maki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (60545234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原油系燃料 / バイオディーゼル燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wax (ester) synthesis gene of strain A was identified. However, fatty acid ethyl esters were produced simply by culturing E. coli in the presence of ethanol. It was revealed that aliphatic compounds were more pronouncedly produced by strain A at 28 degrees than at 20 degrees. The analysis will be continued. We succeeded in obtaining several bacterial strains that produce high amounts of 1-tetradecanol and three bacterial strains that primarily produce C10 fatty acids, which have not been reported so far. We also succeeded in obtaining bacteria that primarily produce methylated fatty acids (2 strains) or cyclopropane fatty acids (2 strains).
We have discovered an unprecedented bacterium that produces γ-decalactone. We also discovered bacteria that produce DHA, farnesylacetone, and succinic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A株の脂肪酸メチルエステルや脂肪酸エチルエステルの生産は、エステル合成遺伝子よりもメタノールやエタノール合成遺伝子が重要であると考えられた。1-テトラデカノールは、報告者が以前発見した1-ヘキサデカノールよりも良いそのまま使える燃料になると考えられる。C10の脂肪酸は、水素化(脱酸素)のみで、ガソリン・ジェット燃料・ディーゼル燃料、と全ての原油系燃料になる炭化水素になる。分岐脂肪酸や環状脂肪酸(特にシクロプロパン脂肪酸)は燃料生産に有用である。
γ-デカラクトンやファルネシルアセトンは、構造から細菌界でシグナル物質として作用する可能性があり、DHAや コハク酸は食品として役立つ可能性がある。