Design of materials for selective separation of halogen elements and construction of recycling technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Stoko  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (70435759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / イオン交換 / ハロゲン / 無機イオン / 吸着剤 / ハロゲン元素 / 環境材料 / 資源回収 / 分離 / リサイクル / 無機イオン吸着剤 / 吸着 / 無機イオン吸着材 / 層状化合物 / ナノシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Halogen, as an essential element, is indispensable to us and is used as a raw material for disinfectants and pharmaceuticals. Therefore, it is desirable to separate and recover them from natural aquatic environments and wastewater as valuable resources. This study focused on layered double hydroxide (LDH), an inorganic anion exchanger, and investigated its potential as an adsorbent for halide ions. As a result, a simple and inexpensive synthetic method for monoclinic LDH was successfully developed. In addition, information on the adsorption performance of iodide ions by various LDHs was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機系吸着材に対する陰イオン吸着は陽イオンと同様の吸着メカニズムが存在している と考えられているが、実用可能な吸着容量を持つ無機系陰イオン吸着材は LDH のみであ り、未だ明確にはなっていない点が多い。そのため、本研究で報告した単斜晶系LDHの簡易合成手法、共存イオンが多量に存在する中からフッ素を回収できるLDH、ヨウ素吸着量が高いLDHは、学術的にも産業的にも有意義であるといえる。