Preparation of thermoresponsive polymer/silica coated magnetite nanoparticle composite and its application for heavy metal ions recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Ida Junichi  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20409783)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感温性ポリマー / 磁性粒子 / 重金属回収 / 電解酸化法 / 誘導加熱 / シリカ被覆磁性ナノ粒子 / 重金属 / 有機無機複合材料 / 有機/無機複合材料 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 有機 /無機複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new thermoresponsive heavy metal adsorbent, which exhibit high adsorption rate, high adsorption capacity as well as low environmental impact, was successfully developed. The adsorbent does not require the use of acid of base during desorption process of adsorbed heavy metal ions, which is normally required in the process, since the control of adsorption/desorption of heavy metal ion on the adsorbent can be achieved by swinging (changing) solution temperature between 10 and 50°C. In addition, as to heating of the solution, an inductive heating property of magnetite, which is a component of the adsorbent, can be used instead of using an isothermal bath so that it is not required to heat the whole solution but is only required to realize localized heating around the adsorbent. The results indicate that it is possible to design a new heavy metal ion recovery process based on the developed adsorbent and the inductive heating in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、低環境負荷、かつ、重金属回収性能の高い吸着剤が開発され、誘導加熱を用いるこれまでにない重金属回収法実現の可能性も示された。今後、この吸着剤と誘導加熱を組み合わせた新たな重金属イオン回収プロセスを実現できれば、メッキ工場排水、電子機器処理廃水、汚染土壌処理等へ幅広く応用可能と考えられる。また、これにより近年深刻になりつつある、廃棄物処分場の問題や資源枯渇の問題の解決に貢献できると期待される。