Project/Area Number |
18K11718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2021) Asahikawa National College of Technology (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Ryoichi 山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10506083)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 塑性加工 / アルミニウム合金 / 銅合金 / 機械的特性 / 固相リサイクル / 金属スクラップ / 有限要素解析 / 黄銅 / 金属ワイヤ / 押出し加工 / 六角棒 / 押出し / 切削屑 / 剛塑性有限要素解析 / マクロ組織観察 / 工業用純銅 / アングル材 / パイプ材 / チャネル材 / リサイクル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, an solid-state recycling process by plastic working is investigated, which recycles metallic scraps into long objects with various cross sections, e.g., pipes, L-shaped members, and hexagonal bars. Aluminum alloy machining chips and used brass thin wires are compacted at room temperature and subsequently extruded into those long objects at an appropriate temperature. The effects of the processing conditions on the surface state, straightness accuracy, density, mechanical properties, and optical microstructure of the obtained objects, or recycled materials, are examined to produce high-quality solid-state recycled materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象材料の一つである銅は日本の産業や社会にとって重要な金属であるが,その鉱石の全量を輸入に頼っているため,銅のリサイクル推進は重要な課題である.また,アルミニウムは,新地金のほとんどを輸入に頼っており,リサイクル率の一層の向上が望まれている.本研究により,「スクラップ→素形材(形材)」へのプロセスが確立されると,銅およびアルミニウムが産業材料として持続的に活用されることが可能となり,社会的な意義が大きい.また,本プロセスを大学・高専等の実習工場から排出される切削屑に適用すれば,材料の有効利用のみならず,学生へのリサイクル工学に関する教育効果の向上に寄与できる.