The study of ammonia production catalyst for automatic fertilization using green chemistry technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO TOMOAKI  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授・副校長'(研究・産学連携担当) (60369915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンモニア / 三次元ボールミル / フラーレン / γ-シクロデキストリン / 施肥装置 / シクロデキストリン / 包接錯体 / C60 / バイキャップ型包接錯体 / アンモニア合成 / ジルコニア容器 / 3次元ボールミル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of producing ammonia from nitrogen a new catalyst developed. This bicap type complex catalyst formed of C60 and γ-cyclodextrin (γ-CyD) can synthesized using a three-dimensional ball mill and was obtained on a gram scale. Furthermore, using this complex catalyst, we have done to establish a process for producing ammonia from nitrogen. In order to develop a higher performance catalyst for the future, we have been synthesized derivatives chemically decorated with C60 and synthesized a bicap complex consisting of the derivative and γ-CyD using a three-dimensional ball mill.
In addition, in order to support the catalyst on the polymers, a compound in which a highly reactive substituent was introduced at the 6-position of γ-CyD was synthesized, and the formation of a complex with C60 was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンモニアは肥料として食料生産に欠かせないものであるが、一部の根粒細菌以外は、空気中の窒素をアンモニアに変換できない。そのためアンモニアは化学的に合成しなければならず、製造法として約100年前にハーバー・ボッシュ法が確立されているが、地球で使用される多くのエネルギーがこのために使用されている。本研究では、自然エネルギーのみを用いるアンモニアの製造プロセスを確立し、これを施肥装置に組み入れることによって圃場設置型の自動施肥装置として発展させる。アンモニア生産のエネルギーを省力化し、自動施肥装置により砂漠化の防止により、昨今の異常気象への対応、食料問題の解消を目指した研究である。