Development of pressure-sensitive adhesive technologies that has both dismantability and high heat resistance for recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hideki Tachi  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (60359429)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粘着剤 / 易剥離 / 易解体 / ポリイミド / 耐熱性 / シリコーン / 縮合系高分子 / 接着剤 / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an easy-peelable pressure-sensitive adhesive (PSA) technology with high heat resistant that can be used for recycling. We synthesized photolabile crosslinkers that have both polymerizable and photodegradable moieties in a single molecule. Using these crosslinkers, we were able to prepare PSAs with dismantleability. We found that the PSAs were stable up to 200°C, and that the peel strength decreased with photo-irradiation and heating above 250°C. It was found that these PSAs can be used as an easy-peelable PSAs adhesive with heat resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまでに報告例のなかった耐熱性と解体性を併せ持つ、解体性粘着剤の実用化への指針を得ることができた。この粘着剤は、ある程度の耐熱性を有しながら、光照射または高温での加熱によって解体性を発現させることが可能であり、新しい易解体性材料としての可能性を見出した。本研究成果は、粘着剤にとどまらず様々な高分子材料の解体性と耐熱性向上に展開が可能であることから、従来の粘・接着技術への利用のみならず、多くの分野(家電、自動車、建材、航空宇宙等)へ応用が可能であるため、循環型社会構築を目指すための材料の一つになりえるためその社会的意義は大きい。