Stability of coastal plant comunities and Eco-DRR function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Dai  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20353790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海岸砂丘 / 海浜植生 / 植生保全 / 人為攪乱 / 鳥取砂丘 / 鳥取砂丘海岸 / 生態系サービス / 土地利用変化 / 海浜砂丘 / グリーンインフラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the Eco-DRR function of coastal dunes, we evaluated the stability of dunes and vegetation on the Tottori dune beach. In the long term, the direct changes caused by human influence were significant. Ten years of sand movement within the dune showed that sand tended to accumulate where plants grew, and non-native plants tended to grow in areas where sand movement was small. No short-term vegetation changes were observed during the study period. It was considered that native plants have the function of supplementing and depositing sand in coastal dunes, and may contribute to maintaining and improving the Eco-DRR function of the dunes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,国立公園鳥取砂丘内に初めて設置された昆虫の保護柵を活用して,人の踏みつけによる海浜植物の生育への影響を解明した。砂丘の植物が踏みつけられることにより枯死が増え、植物の生育状態が悪化する状況を詳細に解析し,論文発表した。砂蓄積など過去数十年間の記録を解析し,Eco-DRR機能を含めた鳥取砂丘の自然生態系に関する学術的知見をとりまとめた英文書籍「Tottori Sand Dunes」を2022年春に出版し,海岸砂丘がもつEco-DRR機能について社会に発信することができた。