Assessment of the negative effects of man-made objects on stork species, Ciconia boyciana, returning to the wild and implementation of suitable countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Shiro  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (30442859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田和 康太  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員 (20771348)
大迫 義人  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40326294)
菊池 義浩  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 講師 (50571808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコウノトリの野生復帰 / 自然再生 / 生物多様性 / 水田水域 / 営巣環境 / 土地利用変遷 / 救護 / バードストライク / 自然再生事業 / コウノトリ / 水田ビオトープ / 自然再生地 / 水生動物群集 / 営巣場所選択 / 行動特性 / 死亡要因 / 人工物 / 野生復帰 / 河川 / 水田 / ビオトープ / 魚道 / 防獣ネット / 電柱 / 誤食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During 2005- 2020, 147 stork rescue and mortality cases were observed; among these, 43.5% of cases were found to be caused by man-made objects, of which 19.7% were caused by anti-bird materials, such as animal nets, whereas 17.7% were caused by electrocution from power lines and collisions with telecommunication facilities. On assessing the 53 storks rescue and death cases related to agricultural land, which serves as a good foraging environment for Ciconia boyciana, we estimated that the highest number of cases occurred in paddy fields. Storks that foraged in paddy fields were either injured or killed, especially in June and July. These results suggest that conserving the habitat of aquatic animals, which serve as prey of storks, and ensuring the safety of storks during foraging is necessary to conserve this species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一度国内個体群が絶滅した我が国におけるコウノトリの野生復帰(再導入)事業において、野外個体数が100羽を越えてから顕在化してきた課題に対して実施した研究であり、得られた研究成果は再導入生物学においても意義がある。また、コウノトリの飛来地や繁殖地は現在全国に拡大しており、本研究の成果は全国各地における危機管理対策として適用することができる。