The evaluation of ecosystem services in small wetlands and its effects on conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA MASAYUKI  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40442610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 貴大  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (30706619)
富田 啓介  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 准教授 (90573452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小規模湿地 / 泥炭地湿原 / 湧水湿地 / 生態系サービス / 文化サービス / 保全プロセス / 脅威レベル / 基盤サービス / 保全活動 / 湿原 / 湿地 / 小規模 / 小規模湿原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated the characteristics of ecosystem services in small wetlands. Regarding cultural services, we have proposed a threat-level evaluation method using the time-series changes in supply and demand ratios as indicators. As a result, it was clarified that supporting services (endangered species habitat, etc.) and cultural services (education, conservation activities, human relationships, etc.) synergistically contribute to the expansion of awareness. By using the supply and demand ratio index, the balance and interaction between increasing the demand with the qualities of ecosystem services and supplying according to the demand could allow to propose progressing process for conservation of small wetlands using a four-phase model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域固有の生物多様性を保全する上で重要な生態系である小規模湿地の価値(生態系サービス)評価の特性を明らかにするとともに、生態系サービスに対する需要/供給比の変化を指標とする文化サービスの評価手法を提示した。また価値の発掘に始まる市民ニーズの充足が湿地保全の社会認知向上に直結し、希少種の存在等の基盤サービスの顕在化が訪問等を通じて文化サービスである潜在的な活動を掘り起こし、さらに行政/社会との連携により価値認識を持続的に向上させる再生産プロセスを提示した。加えて地域主体の保全活動において小規模湿地の価値認識と保全促進に寄与することを目的とした活動団体向けの報告書を作成した。