Analysis of population genetic structure by environmental DNA and its application to conservation biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Uchii Kimiko  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90469619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境DNA / 交雑 / 保全 / 核DNAマーカー / 一塩基多型 / 交雑集団 / 個体群遺伝構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project used hybridized populations of Japanese native and Eurasian introduced strains of common carp as a model system and developed environmental DNA (eDNA) methods for quantitative analysis of native and non-native allele frequencies at nuclear loci using real-time PCR and high-throughput sequencing. The developed eDNA methods were tested in the field and successfully quantified the native and non-native allele frequencies in the wild population. The estimation from the eDNA methods well corresponded to the results of DNA analyses of carp eggs collected simultaneously with the eDNA samples, indicating the high potential of the eDNA-based methods for rapid assessment of population genetic structure and hybridization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、環境DNA分析が、交雑個体群の遺伝的構造を評価する上で有用なツールとなることを、野外実践を通じて実証することができた。近縁種や同種外来集団の侵入によって引き起こされる在来種との交雑や遺伝子浸透は生物多様性保全において大きな脅威となっているが、本研究で開発したような核DNAマーカーを用いた環境DNA分析による遺伝構造評価法が、その簡便性・迅速性を活かし、交雑や遺伝子浸透の現状把握やスクリーニングのために活用されることが期待される。