Database development, spatial analysis, and theory verification for the design of Payment for Ecosystem Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2019-2021)
国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所 (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shoyama Kikuko  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 防災情報研究部門, 主幹研究員 (40526711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土地利用 / 空間分析 / 農地生態系 / 生態系サービス / 支払制度 / エージェントベースモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the spatial heterogeneity of agroecosystems, this study clarified the requirements for incorporating an outcome-based payment scheme into the current payment system and then demonstrated the effectiveness of the target strategies. This study (1) clarified the land use impacts of introducing multiple target strategies into the payment system using an agent-based land use model, and (2) identified eligibility criteria, including the selection of ecosystem service indicators and the required spatial extent, to quantify the effectiveness of payments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の農業生態系は生物多様性維持機能や様々な生態系サービスを供給する社会・生態学的生産システムとして評価されている。特に中山間地域の農業生態系の多面的機能は生態系サービスとして経済的にも評価されていることから、直接支払制度実施の根拠となっている。本研究では農業生態系の空間的異質性に着目し、近年確立しつつある生態系サービス指標を支払制度の評価に用いることで、生態系サービス評価研究の成果を制度評価につなげたことに独自性と意義がある。