Assessing sustainability on a 2-degree Celsius scenario by an integrated assessment model interlinking an LCA model and water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokimatsu Koji  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (50415717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鼎 信次郎  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (20313108)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水 / 影響評価モデル / 地球温暖化緩和策シナリオ / 持続性指標 / LCA / 統合評価モデル / 2℃目標 / 持続性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new water model consisting of the demand and supply of water and the consequential impacts by lifecycle basis assessments. The water model is integrated with other resource balance models (for energy, mineral, and land) developed by us in the past. The integrations are made through water demand (i.e., industry use from the energy model and the mineral model, agricultural use from the land-use model, and domestic use from scenarios of demography and GDP) and water supply (from the energy model). The integrated assessment model (IAM) could successfully generate preliminary results of a 2-degree Celcius scenario. Moreover, paper draftings were undergone regarding methodological innovations on integrating a lifecycle impact assessment model and an IAM, and, measuring sustainability indicators by using the models. The written papers were accepted for prestigious international conferences on modelings and environment and resource economics after peer reviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での水モデルの一部は、エネルギーモデルとのリンクを行った既往の水資源需給モデルを参考にはした。しかしながら、エネルギー以外の資源を含む資源需給モデルとのリンクを、水に関わるライフサイクル影響評価を含めた水モデルと行った研究は知る限りにおいて存在しない。経済学的基盤に基づくコンパクトな経済成長モデルとのリンクの拡張を行い、水を含む資源・環境の多くの項目を明示的に扱うシミュレーションモデルとなり、水を含む持続性指標の推計に発展させる基礎となるため、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。