Manufacturing System Optimization Based on Specific Energy Consumption Toward Manufacturing Sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Suwa Haruhiko  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40299029)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体積比消費エネルギー / 加工能率 / 最適化 / エネルギー効率性 / スケジューリング / 実証実験 / 電力ピークシフト / 自動化スケジューリング / 適応的搬送動作 / エネルギー効率最適化 / 工作機械 / 消費電力 / 小型協調ロボット / 放電加工機 / 製造サステナビリティ / 生産システム / 体積比エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to provide a novel manufacturing system optimization policy strengthening the energy efficiency of the system. We focused on the machining process. We built an analytical energy consumption model for manufacturing equipment based on the correlations between specific energy consumption (SEC) and material removal rate (MRR). We first measured electric energy consumed at a machining center, wire-cut electric discharge machine, and material-handling manipulator. Then, an experimental model to describe correlations between SEC and MRR was derived from the measured data. We then investigated the impact of the manipulation task scheduling on the energy efficiency and productivity of the whole manufacturing system through the experiments on a real system. The results demonstrated that manipulation scheduling could enhance the energy efficiency of the entire manufacturing system. It also indicated the importance of a linkage between the planning phase and the execution phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製造現場では,持続可能性の実感が薄いことから,エネルギー効率の問題自体が喫緊課題として認知されていないのが実情である。本研究では生産システムの全体最適化を重視し,生産設備(実行系)物理現象を内包する計画管理系の新たなスケジューリング論を提唱した。その基盤として,被削材の除去体積当たりの電力エネルギーを用いた工作機械の汎用的な消費エネルギーモデルを構築した。省エネの問題を生産スケジューリングへと落とし込むことにより,システマティックなエネルギー高率な操業への質的転換が可能となる。また,製造現場での「エネルギーを有効利用するための操業」がどういったものかを時系列に視覚化することが可能となる。