Information Management for Smart-Grid based on Cyber-Physical System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TOMII Takashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (40313473)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセンサデータベース / サイバーフィジカルシステム / スマートグリッド / 電気自動車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed a database that enables simulation and evaluation of smart-grids based on cyber-physical systems. As a result, we found that the combination of high-capacity batteries consisting of EVs and stationary batteries and renewable energy is effective. We also designed an original data visualization system that manipulates multivariate data with a SQL-like language. By using this system, the energy consumption trends of EVs are revealed. By combining these technologies, we have shown the feasibility of a new smart-grid that achieves "load-leveling".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義として、スマートグリッドにおいて再生可能エネルギーを無駄なく利用すること、および、電力需要の変動を抑える「負荷平準化」の実現可能性をビッグデータ解析によって示した。また学術的意義として、EVモデルによるエネルギー消費量推定精度を定量的に示した。加えて、複数のデータテーブルを参照しながらデータ解析結果を導出する過程を、独自に設計した言語形式で保存できる新しいデータ解析・可視化システムを導入した。