The transition to a Steady-State Economy and Resultant Changes in the Lifeworld: A Complementary Review of Scientific and Literary Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kiseong Kim  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70345700)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords定常経済 / エコロジー経済学 / 環境文学 / 環境政治学 / エコトピア / ユートピア / 持続可能性 / 持続可能な社会 / ポストコロナ / 環境言説 / 生活世界 / 脱成長 / エコロジー / 環境政治 / 政治変動 / 文学批評 / 持続可能な発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A steady-state economy (SSE) denotes an economic system that ensures the ecological sustainability of constant throughput levels, indefinitely enhancing the quality of life. Radical discourses on sustainable society have attended focally to the concept of SSE; however, scientific discourses do not detail changes effected to the daily lives of people. This study adopts a two-fold objective: first, to broadly overview the process of transitioning to an SSE, and second, to answer how the lifeworld would change through such a process. The study outcomes suggest that people living in an SSE would lead an ecologically stable life based on an ecologically optimized economic scale, an ecological rethinking of efficiencies in resource allocations, and the alleviation of inequalities. Social science has not detailed such anticipated changes. Instead, works of environmental literature can offer clues, particularly Ernest Callenbach’s novel, which vividly depicts the anticipated transformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定常経済という概念の歴史は浅くない。それは、1970年代に隆盛を極めていた「成長の限界」という考え方の流れを汲んでおり、隣接の学問分野にも大きな影響を及ぼしてきた。その一方で、定常経済への移行に伴う生活世界の変容に関する研究は未だに萌芽的段階にある。この研究は、定常経済に関する研究の焦点を、一般原理から移行過程へ、そして生活世界の変容という動的次元へと移すことによって、前述のような空白を埋めようとするものである。さらに、研究の射程を文学作品にまで拡張することによって、定常経済という理論的概念を、どこかに存在しうる想像上の事例として再構成していることも、本研究の新しいところである。