Project/Area Number |
18K11752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGATSUME Masaru 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (20101248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鬼木 俊次 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 主任研究員 (60289345)
衣笠 智子 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70324902)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 持続可能な経済発展政策 / 環境資源保全と国際貿易 / 環境保全型農林業 / 生態移民 / 共有地配分政策 / コモンズの悲劇 / 自然資源管理の社会規範 / 退耕還林 / 持続可能な開発 / 枯渇性共有資源 / PSM手法 / プロスペクト理論 / 環境保全型農業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For Myanmar, industrial structure of national economy focused on farm sector was investigated. It was clarified that the linkage between domestic and world rice prices was strengthened due to the rice sector privatization and the natural resources (communal farmland) management efficiency has been improved. For China, (1) off-farm employment has a positive effect on the farmland transfer-out behavior, and a negative impact on their transfer-in behavior; (2) these effects are reduced by the outsourcing through the Farm Production Service Organization. For Ethiopia, the results of econometric analyses reveal that payments to farmers and a penalty for non-participation reduce their motivations for conservation. The motivation is lower for projects managed by external organizations than self-governed systems. These findings suggest that natural resource management policy should consider the sustainability of local people's motivations for conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域共有資源の保全・利用・開発の現状を地理的状況と発展段階の異なる諸国間における国際比較の観点から実証的に検討することにより、環境資源保全と経済発展との両立および世界的視野での持続可能な発展政策を論じる際に重要となる問題点を計量的に解明した。今日、地球資源環境政策を巡って、先進国と途上国の間で深刻な対立が生じており、国際交渉が悉く決裂しているが、その打開策に寄与し得る理論的要因motivation crowding theoryを実証的に論証したことに学術的意義があり、世界の持続可能な発展の為に国際機関が導くべき理念と役割に関する政策提言に貢献する意味で、この研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。