Research on radioactive waste which should be disposed at least 70 meters below ground level from the viewpoint of comparative law and legal history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKUBO Hirohiko  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (80419225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 英弘  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (20565254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射性廃棄物 / 環境法 / 環境政策 / 処分責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, We tried to collect and analyze various articles and data on the disposal of radioactive waste which should be disposed at least 70 meters below ground level (so called intermediate level radioactive waste). We also went to Horonobe(Japan), the USA, Canada, Germany and Sweden to make field survey on the sites of radioactive waste disposal and gather information from related experts.
We find out that (1) In Sweden, Germany, the USA and Canada, allocation of legal responsibility regarding the disposal of radioactive waste is clearly allocated in related laws. (2) In these countries, process to determine the method and the site of radioactive waste disposal often aim to find out the safest site from multiple candidates, (3) In these countries, process to determine the method and the site of radioactive waste disposal often include participation of not only related municipalities but also citizens of related areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施したことにより、これまでほとんど検討されてこなかった中レベル放射性廃棄物の処分についての主要国の法制度についての基礎的な資料を得ることができ、また、研究成果の概要で述べたような新たな知見を得ることができた。日本で採用予定の地中処分についても、米国やドイツにおける処分場の経験を踏まえれば、特に処分場閉鎖以前において火災や地下水による崩落等の問題があるため、十分な管理を計画的に行う必要があることも明確になった。これらの知見を今後の処分方法の検討に役立てることにより、我が国における安全な処分方法の確立に役立つものと考えられる。