Empirical Study on the Policy Promoting Environmentally Friendly Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Horie Tetsuya  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40634332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡川 梓  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (20550065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境保全型農業 / 農業経営 / 販売経路の選択 / 気候変動 / 窒素排出 / 窒素吸収 / 農地規模 / 採択確率 / 気候変動抑制対策 / 気候変動適応 / 減化学肥料 / 減農薬 / 堆肥 / 生態系保全 / 環境保全型農業直接支払
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the factors influencing Japanese farmers' adoption of environmentally friendly agriculture. This study used individual farm-household data from the 2015 Agriculture and Forestry Census. The analysis results indicate an inverted U-shaped relationship between the scale of management and the probability of engaging in environmentally friendly agriculture. This finding suggests that the recent trend of expanding management scale through the consolidation of farmland, the general policy direction for the entire agricultural sector, can largely coexist with the spread of environmentally friendly agriculture. Additionally, we found that the approach to environmentally friendly agriculture varies depending on the sales channels of agricultural products. For the widespread adoption of environmentally friendly agriculture, our results suggested a policy that considers the management strategies of farm entities and the different consumers targeted by each shipping destination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、農家は農地の一部分において環境保全型農業行い、その他の部分において慣行型農業を行うことにより、環境保全型農業によって生まれる損失を補償をしようとするという報告がなされてきた。そのため、経営規模の大きい農家ほど上記の補償を行いやすいため、環境保全型農業を採択する確率が高いという議論がなされてきた。しかしながら、本研究でもこの傾向を捉えたが、同時に経営規模が十分大きい場合には農家は環境保全型農業を行わずに慣行型農業を行うようになる傾向があることを捉えた。このことはこれまで行われてきた議論に新しい視点を与えたと言える。