| Project/Area Number |
18K11761
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
| Research Institution | Musashino University (2022) Sanyo Gakuen University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nobuo Shirai 武蔵野大学, 工学部, 教授 (70597260)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田崎 智宏 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (10353541)
森 朋子 国士舘大学, 政経学部, 講師 (30728134)
栗島 英明 芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (80392611)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 転換学習 / ライフスタイル転換 / 持続可能な社会 / ライフヒストリー調査 / 転換学習(変容学習) / ライフヒストリー / 価値規範の転換 / 視座の転換 / 半構造化インタビュー調査 / WEBモニターアンケート調査 / 半構造化インタビュー / 持続可能な発展 / 変容学習 / 人の成長 / 意識転換 / 発達段階 / 環境教育 / 自己の成長 / ライフストーリー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the transformation process of consciousness and action and the factors that define the process, through an interview survey (9 people) and a questionnaire survey of WEB monitors (1,036 people). Our findings are as follows:(1) We found two types of consciousness transformation process: the transformation of a sense of value through notification from a social problem; and the transformation of a viewpoint through notification from a new choice in the way of living. (2) We found the importance of four types of support for eliminating the disincentive of the transformation process of action: role model, navigator, partner, and supporter. (3) We found two examples of the transformation process of consciousness and action: short-time transformation and gradual transformation. (4) We found two paths: the transformation of consciousness makes a transformation of action; whilst the transformation of action makes a transformation of consciousness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続可能な社会の実現に向けた根本的なライフスタイル転換は、外部からの規制や誘導による受動的なものではなく、一人ひとりの学習や経験の積み重ねによる意識転換の結果として、能動的に形成されていくことが望ましい。受動的なライフスタイル転換は抑圧や不満を招きやすく、継続や定着をし難いからである。なにより、一人ひとりが主体的に成長する姿 勢を持ち、自立的に活力を育んでいくことが、持続可能な社会の規範として重要である。本研究の成果は、根本的なライフスタイル転換を促す転換学習のデザインを考える基礎的な知見として意義がある。