Design of support measures based on a mechanism that balances management problem solving and green management of small and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ZAIMA Keiko  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70349182)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境経営 / 中小企業 / 経営改善 / 制度設計 / エージェントベースモデリング / 環境学習 / 経営課題 / 経営課題解決 / 環境学習シミュレーション / エージェントベースシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two points were clarified from the empirical analysis of small and medium-sized enterprises in the food manufacturing industry: 1) First, the effects of management improvement recognized by environmental activities include improvements in reliability, employee awareness, and quality control. 2) Second, these are in common with the management improvement effect recognized by food safety management. From these results, it is possible to promote green management by educating outreach companies who are not engaged in environmental activities that the effects of food safety management on management improvement and environmental activities have similar effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中小企業への環境経営普及は重要な環境政策課題の一つであるが、様々な経営課題に直面する中小企業は、環境経営の認識や位置づけが低いことも多い。本研究は、食品製造業の中小企業における食品安全衛生管理と環境経営の両立に当てるものであり、そのような視点からの分析はこれまでになく、その点で学術的な意義がある。また、両者の活動による効果認識の共通点を明らかにしたことで、今後の環境経営推進に活用できる点は、社会的な意義と言える。