Research on Policy Consensus Building and Implementation of Environmental Management Focusing on Regional Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Minami Shinjiro  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 授業担当講師 (80584961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 裕之  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (40253330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境マネジメント / 行動経済学 / 制度経済学 / アスベスト災害 / 内部集積不利益 / 内発的発展 / 社会的費用 / リスクコミュニケーション / 地域コミュニティ / 行動経済学・制度経済学 / 政治経済学・経済社会学 / 公害研究 / 歴史研究 / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to find policy consensus building and policy implementation for measures against asbestos disasters. Therefore, in this research focused on constructing highly effective environmental management as long-term measures against environmental pollution and disaster prevention, regardless of short-term profit and loss.
As a result of this research, firstly I conducted original theoretical investigation on "internal accumulative disadvantage" and the methodology of environmental policy research. Secondly, we clarified the actual situation and implications of countermeasures against asbestos disasters and risk communication activities in the efforts of regions and local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスベスト災害のような原因の発生から被害の発生まで長いタイムラグが生じる問題の場合、将来の被害リスクを過小評価して対策が不十分なものになりやすく、さらに将来の問題への関心の薄さから災害原因に関する記録や歴史も失われやすい。そのため、この特徴を鑑みての、このような現象の発生メカニズムや政策手法の探究・解明が必要であり、社会問題研究としての学術的意義が高いものとして位置づけられる。さらにこの視点での実際の対策やリスクコミュニケーションを評価することは現実の政策の実効性を高めることに寄与する社会的意義があるものといえる。