Information disclosure on social impact of municipalities' renewable energy business - Impact report model
Project/Area Number |
18K11767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会影響 / 持続可能性報告 / 非財務情報の開示 / ソーシャルビジネス / 社会的責任(CSR) / パブリックセクター / 再生可能エネルギー / 選好 / サステナビリティ / 情報開示 / 非財務情報 / 社会的責任 / 持続可能性 / エコラベル / 新電力 / 社会的責任投資 / インパクト評価 / 社会影響評価 / インパクト報告 / 自治体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discusses the factors and significance of information disclosure on the social impacts of renewable energy projects implemented by the public sector and others and examines the current status and issues for the development of impact reporting, which enables effective information disclosure to stakeholders. The study also clarifies reporting elements, based on stakeholders' information needs, as well as factors for consideration in actual reporting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は再生エネルギー事業の及ぼす社会影響にはどのようなものがあるのか、事業の影響を受ける人々がその事業をどのように選好するのかを明らかにすることで、自治体や企業がエネルギービジネスでどのような情報開示を行うことが望ましいかに関する示唆を提供した点で社会的意義がある。持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)12.6項が示すように、組織は持続可能な開発目標に向けた取組を情報開示することが望まれているが、それは社会や環境へのインパクトを基礎とするものでなければ意味がなく、また、個別の再生可能エネルギー事業の介入による社会影響をもとに情報開示をすることが有意義であることを明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。