Project/Area Number |
18K11768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Akira 流通科学大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (20299126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 英典 京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ研究研究科, 准教授 (40512835)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 都市貧困層コミュニティ / 衛生行動 / 行動変容 / 共同トイレ / 下痢症リスク / 手洗い / 都市スラム / 行動規定要因 / リスク認知 / 衛生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A hygiene behavior change of communal toilet user is essential to reduce diarrhea risk at the urban poor communities in the developing countries, as the lack of continuous hygiene behavior deteriorates the sanitary environment. In this study, a questionnaire survey result suggests the behavior to flush after defecation is related to the consciousness not to affect others. Although the equipment, which aims at taking hygiene behaviors with ease, has the possibility to enhance the behavior change and make the communal toilet clean, it has been difficult to keep the hygiene behavior continuously without proper maintenance. A sanitary environment is one of the human basic needs and common-pool resources for each community to keep the health of the community members. An effective intervention program is required which enables to establish sustainable sanitary environment arousing social capital to foster the norm to maintain the proper usage and management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
途上国都市貧困層コミュニティにおいて、住民の行動変容が伴わない社会開発では、住民に下痢症リスク低減などの裨益をもたらさないことを実践活動の経験から論証する。実践的な介入方策ならびにコミュニティにとっての共有資源である衛生環境の管理に資する知見を得るため、住民の衛生行動を規定する要因分析に基づき、衛生行動の変容促進と定着を内装する持続可能な衛生環境の要素を明らかにする。こうした介入方策の普及により、衛生に関わる社会開発プログラムに実効性をもたせることができる。