| Project/Area Number |
18K11770
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 伸一 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (70311272)
山崎 晃司 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (40568424)
関岡 東生 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (00287450)
土屋 薫 江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60227428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | GIS / リモートセンシング / UAV / 土地被覆 / ケラマジカ / 慶良間諸島 / 原単位 / 景観変遷 / 植生調査 / レジリエンス / 慶良間諸島国立公園 / 空間情報技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The forested areas as a percentage of the total land area of the four islands were 15% in 1962, 31% in 1977, 47% in 1984, 51% in 1996, and 59% in 2001. According to existing surveys, the total population of kerama deer in the four islands was approximately 60 in the 1970s, 230 in the 1990s, and 120 in the 2000s. It is estimated that the forest area (unit) per kerama deer was roughly 3.5 ha in the 1970's, 1.7 ha in the 1990's, and 3.9 ha in the 2000's. It is inferred that in around 1995, the kerama deer population increased in density in relation to the forest area. The changes in Kerama deer dynamics and land use have been mainly affected by demographic changes and Island Livelihoods, this is closely related to the changes in lifestyle and culture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本全国でニホンジカによる農作物被害、食害等の問題が深刻化しているが、慶良間諸島においても地域住民とケラマジカの衝突が生じている。本研究の学術的意義及び社会的意義は、1.今日まで科学的に把握されていなかった慶良間諸島におけるケラマジカの個体数と土地利用との関係について、多時期リモートセンシング画像より定量的に明らかにした点、2.天然記念物として指定され琉球政府時代における住民のケラマジカに対する認識について、当時を知る人々の世代交代が進む中、史実を記録に残し、後世に伝えることの重要性、である。