Sexual Violence and Its Memory in Cebu and Bohol, The Philippines: Perspectives from Local Histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Taihei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70585190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアジア・太平洋戦争 / ビザヤ地方 / セブ / 戦争犯罪 / 日本軍 / 軍政関係 / 戦時性暴力 / フィリピン / 性暴力 / 「慰安婦」 / 憲兵 / 軍律裁判 / 司法 / 地方史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for Japanese publications, I have discussed and published on the following topics: war crimes and the Japanese Army "Comfort Women" issue, legal history of wartime sexual violence and the BC Class War Crimes Trials in the late 1940s, and violence of the Kempeitai and legality under the Japanese occupation. As related topics, I have also published on politics of memory and history in Southeast Asia and the redress movement of the Filipino "comfort women".
As for joint research with Filipino scholars, it was limited to one appearance at an international conference. Despite the acceptance for publication, an article submitted to a local journal did not get published for the publication of the journal itself discontinued. However, because of these efforts, the foundation for further collaboration was established.
Furthermore, I have obtained and donated a rare collection of municipal histories of Cebu to Kyoto University's CSEAS Library and is now open for use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本社会の大きな成果として、アジア・太平洋戦争に関する様々な資料が公開されていることがある。これらの資料を使い、侵略戦争における性暴力を含む様々な暴力が生じる仕組みを探究してきた。
また、論考では多くの未使用文献が使われており、それらの資料の所在を示すことができた。フィリピンの貴重な資料も収集し、日本で使用できるようにした。
さらに、社会的意義としては、この科研の延長として、テレビ番組制作の協力や新聞・学会誌への書評執筆も合計で5件ほど行った。また、論考が刊行された媒体は、学術書ではあるが、一般の書店でも置いてあるような本であるので、一般の読者に対する影響も大きい。