Reconsideration of the Basque Language Revival under the Francoist Regime - from the Transnational Viewpoint -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hagio Sho  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 教授 (10508419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバスク語 / 少数言語 / 通信教育 / 通信講座 / 遠隔教育 / 言語復権 / フランコ体制 / ディアスポラ / 遠隔授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the authoritarian Francoist regime in Spain (1939-1975), although various measures were taken to suppress the use of the Basque language, the teaching of Basque as a part of cultural activities was tolerated to some extent in the latter years of the regime, and a private company and individuals began offering correspondence courses in Basque with diaspora communities overseas. In these courses, latest theories and practices of language teaching at the time were explored, such as the introduction of audiovisual materials and the adoption of a communicative approach that did not emphasize grammatical theory, but this experience was not utilized in the subsequent movement to revitalize the Basque language. One of the reasons for this may have been the disagreements over the standardized written Basque that prevails today in the public sphere of Basque society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀の少数言語の存続・教育・普及運動において、事例が少なくこれまでほとんど注意を払われることのなかった通信教育制度に着目し、フランコ体制下スペインで国境を越えて実践されていたバスク語通信教育の実態を明らかにした点に独創性がある。本研究は、フランコ体制下ではスペイン語以外の地域的/民族的諸言語が抑圧されていたという従来の一面的な理解を多角的に再検討する契機となるばかりか、今日顕著となっている在外同胞支援ネットワークや、世界規模のeラーニングの先駆的試みとしての新たな知見を提供できることが期待される。