Preservation and Inheriting of Memories and Artifacts Related to Emigrants in Wakayama Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Etsuko  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (00362856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民の歴史 / 移民県和歌山 / 出移民の遺物 / 出移民の記憶 / 保存と継承 / 地域連携 / 北米と南米 / 移民の遺物 / 移民の記憶 / 地域と連携 / 成果の公開 / 目録化 / 展示会 / 和歌山から北米 / 大学と地域 / 連携と協働 / 成果と公開 / 地域と大学 / 移民送出地と受け入れ地 / 展示と公開 / 連携の重要性 / 新たな価値 / 移民 / 和歌山 / デジタル化・目録化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to preserve and inherit memories and artifacts related to emigrants from Wakayama Prefecture. The main subjects are Japanese migrants from Mio to Canada and Japanese migrants from Kinokawa City and its vicinity (former Naga area) to America. The results were made public through the exhibitions and the publication of booklets. The main publications are: " Japanese Migrants from Mio Village to Canada" a tri-fold pamphlet in Japanese and English in 2020; " Preservation and Inheriting of Memories and Artifacts Related to Emigrants in Wakayama Prefecture: Memories of Migration in Naga Region" in 2021; and " Preservation and Inheriting of Memories and Artifacts Related to Emigrants in Wakayama Prefecture: From the‘Miscellaneous Notes' of Mr. Haruji Mizuta, a second-generation immigrant in Canada” in 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
和歌山県紀の川市の家庭に保管されていた移民に係る遺品約400点を目録化したことで、世代交代とともに消失の恐れがあった資料が、大学の研究所に寄贈された。保存と継承という点で意義があり、これらは移民史を紡ぐディテールとして今後研究資料としても活用されるであろう。次にその遺物を展示し、公教育であまり取り上げられていない日本人海外移民の歴史に触れる機会を提供したことで、来場者から新たな情報が得られ、移民を知らない世代の関心を喚起することにもなった。加えて渡航先で言葉・文化・制度の壁などに直面した移民者の経験に触れ、現在、労働の担い手として日本で働く外国籍の人々との共生についても考える機会を提供できた。