An Inquiry into Iraqi Nation Building in Post-war Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAO Dai  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80598706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイラク / 紛争 / 中東政治 / 国民統合 / 国民形成 / 世論調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify the process of nation-building in the Iraqi post-conflict period in a dynamic and comprehensive manner.
To this end, it will elucidate the question, "Why do so many people express strong nationalism despite the fact that they do not trust and relativize the state? To answer this question, it will identify three points in turn: (1) the process of aborted state-building and loss of trust, (2) changes in national integration policies, and (3) the role of transnational actors and networks. The methodology it will combine area studies (qualitative research) and quantitative analysis of public opinion surveys (quantitative research).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポスト冷戦期に多発した内戦などの紛争の結果、国民形成(nation building)が極めて重要な課題となるケースがみられるようになった。その典型例が、本研究が対象とするイラクである。イラクで紛争が継続しているにもかかわらず、国家や社会が崩壊しない要因を、様々な観点から分析することは、グローバルに広がる紛争とその後の国家建設、国民形成がいかにして軟着陸するかを考えるために、ひいては平和構築をさらに進めるために、きわめて重要な課題である。