The potential role of participatory community risk assessment conducted after the Fukushima Nuclear Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2021)
福島県環境創造センター (2019-2020)
Fukushima Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yujiro  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 主任研究員 (50538783)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリスクアセスメント / ステークホルダーの関与 / 放射線防護 / 災害公衆衛生 / 住民参加 / リエゾン / 媒介者 / 科学の公衆理解 / ステークホルダー / 科学コミュニケーション / 災害公衆衛生学 / 災害時の公衆衛生 / シチズン・サイエンス / 原子力災害 / ライフストーリー / 避難者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the characteristics of cases of public participatory risk assessments conducted after the Fukushima Nuclear Accident. We obtained two main findings: (1) the contextualization and localization of radiation risks, which required a careful understanding of local lifestyles and needs and a balance between science and lifestyles; and (2) existence of facilitators and intermediaries in the public understanding (PU) of science activities of science. These included promoters and intermediaries, such as non-profit organization staff, local farmers, local government officials, doctors, and scientists played a key role in carrying out PU activities and disseminating information after the Fukushima accident. Accordingly, radiation protection specialists should contextualize and localize radiation risks in various ways and promote collaboration with key local people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査を開始した時点で、震災から6年半が経過し、飯舘村をはじめとした現存被ばく状況にある被災地に関わる専門家や支援者は年々減少傾向にあり、避難指示解除とともに住民の懸念は複雑化した。地域的つなぎ役として現在も活動をしている保健師や相談員等の支援、あるいは学術的つなぎ役として機能する専門家の現地での活動支援は、重要性が増すと考えられる。本研究は、構築したモデルを異なる地域(南相馬市のNPOの事例)に実装し、その課題を整理するものであり、アカデミアで得られた理論を社会に適応させるトランスレーショナルリサーチ(橋渡し研究)として貢献しうるものと考える。