Encounters between Indian - Embracing Buddhists and Tibetan Buddhists in Exile.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Miki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (60782927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords改宗を経たインド人仏教徒 / 亡命チベット人 / 協働・連携 / インド / 仏教徒 / 宗教的マイノリティ / 活動連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The historical background of the collaborative partnership between Indian Buddhists and Tibetans in exile is revealed in chronological order. Since the 1960s, when Tibetans fled to India in large numbers, India has functioned as the largest recipient of Tibetan refugees.
After the 1970s, when the urgent need to accept refugees was considered ‘completed’, diplomatic problems between India and China have worsened. This led to a relative decline in exchanges between the two in terms of quantity and quality. Around the 1990s, approaches from Indian Buddhists and the activation of Indo-Tibetan support group activities led by the Tibetan government in exile occurred. Through these, human exchange at the private level began to be activated. The banner of cooperation at this time is the "preservation of the Himalayas (security and environment)" and the "maintenance of Tibetan traditions and culture".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、異なる背景を抱え、これまで接点をもたなかったマイノリティとしてインドに存在する二大仏教勢力が、いかなる関係性と戦略で、協働しながら持続可能なコミュニティ形成と運営を行うかについての解明をめざす、フィールド調査に基づく比較研究である。
両コミュニティにおける民衆レベルの連携のロジックが明らかになれば、これまでインド社会あるいは国際社会から「見えない存在」に留めおかれた人々の活動の軌跡が明らかになり、南アジアの地域研究および地政学的知見、ならびに社会運動に関する研究領域に新しい視点と展開をもたらすことができる。