A Study of the Transnational History of the Chinese Caribbean in British Colonies and under the Chinese Nationalist Party's Policies in the Mid-Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021-2022)
University of Hyogo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Setsuko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60367133)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスナショナリズム / 英領植民地 / 中国国民党 / 僑務 / トリニダード / カリブ海地域 / ディアスポラ華人 / 社会的上昇 / 華人 / 陳友仁 / 抗日戦争 / 独立 / トリニダード・トバゴ / 華僑 / 旧英領植民地 / 越境性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To historically analyze the Chinese in the British West Indies in the twentieth century, I conducted archival research in Trinidad, Britain, and Taiwan and collected extensive historical materials from both public and private collections. This study discusses the history of the Chinese in Trinidad, focusing on their positionality in local racial relations, involvement in growing industries, and their upward social mobility straddling Britain and its overseas colonies. They were also linked with the ROC due to the work of an official of the Overseas Chinese Affairs Commission, who actively created a network among the local Chinese. Consequently, the lives of the Chinese in Trinidad had transnational characteristics. The results of this study were put online, presented in academic conferences domestically and internationally, and have been published in special issues of high-impact academic journals in Canada and Japan, as well as in commercial publications and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本社会では事実上多民族化が進み、少子高齢化に伴う移民導入の議論もある中、移民関連研究の枠組みはいまだ大多数が特定の国家に収まるナショナルな枠組みに留まっている。移民が本来有するグローバルで越境的(トランスナショナル)な要素を理解し、より良い21世紀社会の在り方を考えるには、本研究のように歴史実証を通して、複数の国家や地域に跨るグローバリティと越境性、国の越境的行政反応などの具体的事例から知見を広げることである。成果は日英両言語で発信しており、トリニダードの公文書館とコスタリカの学術研究機関からの学術協力要請にも応じており、国際的にも学術的社会的意義を有している。