Transformation of "Nation-state" in EU Candidate Countries: The Case of the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
OBA Chieko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10256026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords北マケドニア共和国 / EU加盟交渉 / ギリシャ / ブルガリア / プレスパ協定 / NATO加盟 / 南東欧国際関係史 / 西バルカン諸国 / EU加盟交渉の開始決定 / 国民国家 / 複数言語主義 / 国名変更 / EU / マケドニア共和国 / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central research questions of this project are: (1) the historical and political anatomy of the 2018 Prespa Agreement settling the dispute over the official use of the term “Macedonia”, and (2) the transformative power of “Europeanisation” in transferring EU rules and norms to the political and nation-state systems of the Republic of North Macedonia, which was approved as a candidate country in 2005.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、旧ユーゴスラヴィア・マケドニア共和国(現北マケドニア共和国)の独立以後の経緯を踏まえ、EU加盟国候補国にとってEUによる政治的仲介/介入が国内政治バランスや外交政策の双方に影響を与える実態を探り、「欧州化」条件がもつ政治的影響を検証したほか、南東欧地域をめぐる国際関係が同共和国の多民族構成を反映した国民国家体制にも影響を与えうるという点に着目して考察した点に意義がある。
また、EUの加盟国拡大手続きが2020年に見直され、多岐にわたる分野での継続的な改革成果だけでなく、現加盟国による政治的関与の度合いが高められており、北マケドニア共和国の事例はその一例ともいえることが確認された。