Authoritarian Regime and Water Pollution in Contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
QI JIANMIN  長崎県立大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (70448819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水質汚染 / 環境被害 / 権威主義体制 / 環境協力 / 水利共同体 / 水利史 / 調査資料 / 水利管理 / 聞き取り調査 / 水利環境 / 社会秩序 / 農民の意識 / 水質環境 / 農村社会 / 生態環境保護督察 / 水利 / 環境 / 河長制 / 水汚染 / 権威主義 / 環境問題 / 環境政策 / 中国農村 / 水環境汚染 / 農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines water pollution, the most severe environmental issue in rural areas, as a case study. Specifically, it analyzes the social and environmental mechanisms triggered by several factors: the promotion system for local officials based on GDP, the collusion between township enterprises discharging polluted water and local officials, and the environmental protests by farmers enduring intolerable conditions. By investigating these issues from a political system perspective, this research aims to elucidate environmental problems in contemporary China in the context of its authoritarian regime, social structure, and environmental governance.As research results, there are 26 papers (24 single works, 2 co-authors), 5 books (1 single book, 4 co-authors), and 2 research presentations at international symposiums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国における水環境保護の政策決定と執行を研究する際に、権威主義体制の視点から分析することは、非常に有効であると認められる。政策執行のプロセスにおける「複雑」と「運動」の面から、権威主義体制の分断性、新しいアクターの登場の必要性及び権威主義体制の分散性の特徴を裏付けることができる。また、大衆運動式の政策執行の手法の粗野さは免れがたい。したがって、中国における水環境を根本的に改善するためには、政治体制面の改革が必要であると考える。