Project/Area Number |
18K11785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kochi Kaoru 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30345178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Horton William.B 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00625262)
山本 まゆみ 宮城大学, 基盤教育群, 教授 (60709400)
北村 由美 京都大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70335214)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インドネシア政治史 / 冷戦 / 国際関係 / アメリカ合衆国 / 学術の政治利用 / インドネシア / 学術界 / 地域研究 / 軍 / CIA / 外交 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project, focusing on political involvement and utilization of academia in Indonesia and the United States, made the following points clear. (1) The U.S. government, and CIA in particular, offered funds for academic researches of Indonesia, and obtained the information they needed. (2) American researchers consciously cooperated with the government or CIA, scarring the academic ethics. (3) The U.S. government project could interrupt some valuable researches by academicians. (4) Indonesian Army, imitating CIA or RAND Corporation, built up their network with academicians of various disciplines from economics to history around SESKOAD (Command and General Staff College).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、冷戦下における研究活動や成果が、政治学や経済学、歴史学のようにリアル・ポリティクスに密接に関わる分野のみならず、文化人類学のように政治とはあまり関係がないとみなされてきた分野でも、相当な政治介入が行なわれており、また積極的に政治的関与をする研究者がいることが明らかになった。学術的な中立性や倫理を保つことの難しさとともに、そうした研究成果の評価にも細心の注意を払う必要性があることが明確に示された。