China's State-led Development and Politics of Buddhism in Nepal-Himalaya Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Bessho Yusuke  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (40585650)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仏教外交 / 一帯一路 / 文化的主導性 / チベット仏教 / ネパール・ヒマラヤ / 国境開発 / 仏教再編運動 / 領域主権国家 / 中ネ関係 / アイデンティティの政治 / ジャナジャーティ / 地域開発 / マイノリティ / パブリック・ディプロマシー / 仏教の政治 / チベット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the Buddhist diplomacy being pursued by China towards South Asia, and examined the movements of Nepalese domestic Buddhists, who are at the forefront of the 'BRI' policy, in relation to the trend of China-led border development. In the fieldwork, I analyzed the current state of Buddhist revival after the abolition of the Hindu monarchy as an interaction among three actors: (1)urbanized modern Buddhism, (2)indigenous Buddhism, and (3)local lay groups.
The results revealed that while economic expectations for Chinese-led development are growing among (2) and (3), the leadership held by (1) as the successor of orthodox Buddhism objectified this at the level of Buddhist belief, creating an opportunity for grassroots opposition to development projects that ignore the cultural leadership of indigenous Buddhist groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日重大な岐路を迎えているとされる「一帯一路」に関して、従来高い関心を持たれてきた「海のシルクロード」に対し、相対的に知見の構築が遅れている「陸のシルクロード」を取り上げ、その最前線のひとつとなっているネパールでの現地調査を通じ、次の2点を明らかにしたことが本研究の重要な意義である。
1)現代中国が進める「公共外交」の一環としての「仏教外交」について、南アジア側の在地社会がアンビバレントな受け止めを示していること、2)国際秩序や資源ナショナリズムといった既存の枠組みではなく、中国自身の自国西部辺境の経営経験に根差した「文化的近縁性」に基づく開発スキームの成否をミクロに分析する視点を拓いたこと