Empirical Research on Transitions of Protest Styles and Qualitative Changes of Movements in Contemporary Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Izeki Tadahisa  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (20343105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドイツ抗議運動 / 68年運動 / 旧東ドイツ市民運動 / 反原子力運動 / 右翼ポピュリズム / ドイツ / 抗議 / 社会運動 / 新左翼 / 新右翼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, which is based mainly on case studies of the anti-nuclear-movement in Gorleben and the right-populist party "Alternative for Germany", has shown how the provocative protest styles and ideas of the new left movement of the 1960s influenced not only the left movements after that but also their opponents, the new right forces, with empirical research methods such as interviews with activists and politicians and collecting primary materials in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のオリジナリティは、左翼と右翼の抗議スタイルの変遷とその過程で生じた両陣営間の相互作用について、新左翼系抗議運動の出発点と位置づけられる「68年運動」まで遡り、現在のソーシャルメディアやWeb会議ツールを駆使した新しいタイプの抗議運動までを視野に入れて、実証的に取り組んだところにある。本研究は従来、左翼系の運動をおもな対象としてきた社会運動研究に、新たな視点をもたらすものとなった。