Study of the Communication Network of the Multiethnic Solidarity Society in Riace in Southern Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakabasami Chieko  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (70255024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏崎 梢  関東学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40735594)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多文化共生社会 / 社会ネットワーク / 南イタリア / リアーチェ / コミュニケーション / カラブリア州 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 多文化コミュニケーション / 連帯ツーリズム / 移民 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / カミーニ / 多言語社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we explored why well functioned the mechanism in a multi-cultural inclusive society in which the immigrants and the locals live together in Riace, a small village of Calabrian region of Southern Italy. We conducted questionnaire and interviews to host locals and the immigrants and analyzed interpersonal network using social network analysis.. 6 field survey has been conducted in total. The following 3 factors have been revealed: 1) offering of jobs that the immigrants and the host locals are working together, 2) Italian language support for the immigrants by volunteers, and 3) mixed residences of the immigrants and the host locals. The research concluded that these 3 factors make multi-cultural inclusive society sustainable. Moreover it has been indicated that a powerful leadership of Domenico Lucano, mayor of Riace, and some support groups of immigrants settlement are indispensable for driving the multi-cultural inclusive society of Riace sustainable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究におけるリアーチェ村の多文化共生社会のメカニズムの解明は、日本の各地における国内外からの移住者との共生社会を成功するための一つの方策を提案している。移住者を孤立させずに、地域社会に物理的・精神的に迎え入れることが重要であると示した。また、移住を推進する支援団体の存在について不可欠であるとともに、団体メンバーは住民や、すでに生活している移住者が積極的に関与することも大事であると分かった。本研究での共生社会の鍵となる相互性と双方向性の重要性が明確になったといえる。