Writing National History in English and its Influences on Succession of Traditional Ethnic Cultures in Singapore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA MISA  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40296942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝統文化継承 / 歴史観 / 英語化 / シンガポール / ナショナリズム / ポストコロニアリズム / 文化遺産 / 文化継承 / エスニック・アイデンティティ / エスニシティ / プラナカン / 多文化教育 / 商品化 / 二言語教育 / 華人 / 多文化社会 / ミュージアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the influences and the problems of English- centered bilingual education in Singapore on the visions towards national history and on succession of traditional ethnic cultures.
There already exist many researches based on the approaches from the field of linguistics and education to English-centered bilingual education in Singapore. But there are few researches based on the field of social science like this research, which connects social scientific research and linguistic research by analyzing and observing the influence of anglicization on succession of traditional ethnic cultures in Singapore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、英語化がシンガポールにおける歴史観の創造と伝統文化の継承に及ぼしている影響を文献調査と聞き取り調査によって分析し、新たに生じた諸問題を明らかにする点にある。報告者の視点として特徴的なのは、「英語化によりシンガポールにおいては、本来は『他者』であるはずの英領植民地時代の文化を包摂した独自のポスト・コロニアリズムが形成されつつある」と主張する点である。特に注目するのは、英語圏文化が民族文化の境界を越えシンガポールの国民文化形成に大きな影響を与えている点である。