Qualitative research for non-formal educational activities of Nepalese women in post-disaster society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University (2019-2021)
Japan Women's University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Chizuko  田園調布学園大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20738273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords成人教育 / 生涯学習 / 社会教育 / ジェンダー / 災害 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 女性の社会参加 / コミュニティラジオ放送 / 地域づくり / 社会参加 / 識字教育 / 教育支援活動 / ノンフォーマルな学び / 災害とジェンダー / 社会開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in a rural area of Nepal that experienced a major disaster (Gorka earthquake: on 25th,April, 2015), how women participated in the process of reconstruction and what kind of life issues arose. The challenge was to explore what kind of learning activities were developed to overcome them based on the field survey. The most important issues for women living in the study area was "securing access to information." In addition, after February 2020, due to the pandemic of the covid-19, it became necessary to reexamine the research plan, research method, etc. However, I recognized to record their experiences and memories of disaters. So, we could conduct broadcast programs "Bungamati Aawaj" (2021) and "Hamro Pahal" (2022) was produced and broadcast with the cooperation of local researchers and community radio stations. As the result of this research, I would like to widely disseminate it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の調査地は、ネパールの首都カトマンズ近郊の農村(Bungamati、Lalitpur)である。村落に暮らす女性の多くは生活に必要とされる情報にアクセスすることが困難な状況に置かれている。特に、災害時における情報は安全の確保や基本的人権の観点からも不可決である。特に、COVID-19パンデミック下における研究活動は困難を極めた。しかし、本研究においては、ラジオという媒体を有効活用することにより、口承中心の社会におけるメディアの役割、そして、人びとの経験や記憶を音声により「記憶」することの社会的意義を改めて確認することとなった。このとは、学術的にも意義があるものと判断する次第である。