The social development study for preventing human trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2020-2023)
Meiji Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuriko  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 特任教授 (10409815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人身取引 / 社会開発 / 現代奴隷制 / 政策種 / 性搾取 / 労働搾取 / オンライン・トラフィッキング / 東南アジア / ジェンダー / 経済開発 / 国際移動 / 若年女子 / エンパワーメント / 支援 / 脆弱性 / 移民・難民 / 開発の歴史 / 人身取引防止 / 性的搾取 / ビジネスと人権 / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 日本 / タイ / 子ども / 若者 / 現代奴隷 / 制度的変容 / 女性支援法 / 脆弱性が高い若年層 / 移民 / 女性移民 / 脆弱な若者 / 福祉 / 就労 / 政策 / 社会的排除 / ウェルビーイング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this study can be summarized in the following two points. First, the study clarified that, despite the continuing challenges of trafficking in persons, it is often not recognized as a trafficking problem due to the diversity of forms of exploitation. Specifically, the development of communication technology has led to a worldwide increase in crimes such as online and social networking scams and sexual image leaks. Second, the spread of the new coronavirus during the study period and the military coup and subsequent conflict in Myanmar allowed us to explicitly link people's vulnerability to human security and the importance of preventing trafficking in persons. They also revealed the vulnerability of young people, who are between children and adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、開発学研究の深化に寄与したことだ。開発学は、実践的な学問と言われており、人身取引という社会学、政治学、歴史学、社会福祉学など分野横断的で、かつ国際的な課題について歴史的に実践的に捉えた。
また本研究の社会的意義は、現代の多様化する人身取引の実態を見極める視点を提示できたことのほか、政策決定者だけでなく、民間団体や支援組織、そして搾取の被害を被った当事者らのエンパワーメントなど、マクロ、メゾ、ミクロレベルで、人々のウェルビーイングを向上させる方策の一つである社会開発を提示したことである。